"It's Treason, Then."
[…] Many of these carried over to the colonies.
As the rift between Great Britain and its American colonies grew larger, loyalists and the British perceived the colonists as engaged in treason. When the colonists dumped loads of tea into the Boston Harbor, many called for treason prosecutions. For their part, the colonists perceived the loyalists and the British as engaged in treason.
This experience led the Constitution’s drafters defining treason in the Constitution. It was the only crime so defined. Article III, Section 3, defined treason as “consist[ing] only in levying War against the [United States], or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.” Though this limited treason, it did not resolve the ambiguity, as the Whiskey Insurrection prosecutions would reveal.
President Washington recognized, even before sending the militia to put down the resistance, that the conduct might not be treason.